Privacy Notice (Recruitment)

The below provides you with important information concerning the personal data the Company may collect, retain and process relating to job applicants. The personal data collected, retained and processed is limited to that which is relevant to the entering into an employment relationship. The Company seeks to be transparent in respect to personal data and is committed to meeting its data protection obligations. The below provides information to assist in this matter.

This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with the Company Data Protection Policy.

Name of and Contact Details of Data Protection Officer

Tim Goldfield, Geek Guru, 1 Victoria Square, Birmingham, B1 1BD, 0845 2340580

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis of Processing

The Company needs to collect, retain and process or use personal data for the following reasons.

In order to enter into a contract of employment or any other work contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

To meet our legal responsibilities as an employer (for example to check you are entitled to work in the UK and or the meet our responsibilities under the Equality Act 2010)

To pursue the relevant and legitimate interests of the business (for example being able to process and retain information for managing the recruitment process and or for making appropriate decisions about suitability of candidates and or for making offers of employment).

Special categories of personal data may be processed in order to comply with the Equality Act 2010 and or other legislation.

The Company will not use your personal information for any other purpose than recruitment activity. However, if you are not successful the Company may retain your details for a 6 month period and may then contact you if during this period a suitable vacancy arises.

Who has Access to Personal Data

Your personal data will only be disclosed where appropriate to authorised individuals within the Company involved in the recruitment process or third parties involved in the recruitment process.

Those authorised individuals within the Company who may be included in the recruitment process include those with HR and or recruitment responsibilities, the management team in the area where the vacancy exists, those involved in the interview and assessment process and those with responsibility for IT, where they need access to your data for the performance of their role. However, in respect of those with access to your data, the access they have will be limited to what they need to have access to only. If you are not successful your personal data will not be shared with third party providers, other than those who may be included in the recruitment process. If, however, you are successful in your application your personal data may be provided to third party providers such as any third parties providing accountancy, payroll or HR/legal/Occupational Health/Benefit Provision support to the company and in such circumstances only data relevant to such support will be provided. Further the need for pre employment checks and or the obtaining of references may result in us sharing information with other employers. Also we may need to perform pre employment screening or conduct Disclosure and Barring checks and again we may share your data with such external organisations as are used in such circumstances.

Where data is provided to third parties they are placed under an obligation of confidentiality and only use the data for the purposes it is disclosed for and are given written instructions on the strict limit of its use.

It may be that your personal data will be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) through the use of cloud storage or technology. In such circumstances relevant safeguards, including obligations of confidentiality will apply as required. The safeguards will include where required an adequacy decision by the EU Commission. In the absence of any such adequacy decision relevant safeguards such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission, or by the ICO and approved by the Commission, or contractual clauses as authorised by the ICO and or other safe guards as set down by article 46 of the GDPR will apply. A copy of safeguards or where they can be obtained from can be provided via the Data Controller.

Time Period for Retaining Data

If you are unsuccessful in your application the Company will retain your personal data for a period of up to 6 months following the decision in relation to your application.

Your Rights

As a data subject you have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights you should contact the Data Protection Officer identified above.

In addition you have the right to lodge a complaint about data protection with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You are not under any contractual or statutory requirement to provide any personal data to the Company during the process of recruitment.

However, if you fail to provide relevant personal data this may prevent the Company from being able to fully or properly process your application or it may be the Company will not be able to process your application at all.

No automated decision making is used in respect to any personal data.

Categories of Personal Data

The Company may or will collect, use and process a range of personal information relating to you during or as part of the recruitment process. The nature of the personal data may include information such as or relating to the following:

Your name, address, email address, contact details, phone number, personal details, right to work in the UK, criminal records, your qualifications, work history, future career plans, experience, skills, current level of pay and associated employment benefits, health records/history, whether you have a disability and or whether reasonable adjustments are needed, references, equal opportunity related information, information relating to your suitability for the role.

Source

The information and or data collected and or processed relating to you is received from a number of sources. These include information provided by you (such as CVs, application forms, identity documents) or information gained at interviews, meetings or assessments with or of you

In addition data about you may be obtained from other sources for example where references are provided from a previous employer or third party or from other employment checks such as criminal records checks or other pre employment checks where appropriate.

The data held will be stored securely by the Company and will be held within the company’s Computer or electronic or email systems, HR System or the appropriate recruitment file(s).